Program

2014 Spiral Dance Program

35th Annual Spiral Dance |November 1st, 2014

Spiral Dance Cell: Starhawk, Evelie Såles Posch née Delfino, Patti Davis, Victoria Grace, Thibaut Hourtellian, Nolan Hinshaw, Irisanya, Steven Daugherty, April Taylor, Blair Lapin, Cypress Fey, Gwion Raven, Laura Maples, Leigh Ann Hildebrand, Magic Brook, Moss, Neferu, Patricia Miller, Patricia Awen Fey O’Luanaigh, Robin Dolan, Urania, Yule Danu

 

Roles/Volunteers

Facilities

Accessibility: Laura Maples

Box Office Staff: Robin Dolan (manager), Acianita Lucero, Jamie Buschbaum, Janelle Tassano

Budget Coordinator: Phoenix LeFae

Clean up Coordinator: Nolan Hinshaw

Dragon Coordinator: Steven Daugherty

Facilities Coordinator: Tia Marie Paquin

Food Coordinator: Delylah (coordinator), Chris, Jude Elf, Megan

Grace Coordinator: Vibra

Logistics Coordinator: Victoria Grace

Set-up Coordinators: Evelie, Patti, Starhawk, Tia, Victoria

Technical Coordinator: Thibaut Hourtellian

Volunteer Coordinator: Leigh Ann Hildebrand

 

Altars:

Altar Coordinators: Patti Davis, Victoria
Grace

Altar Assistant : Tom Ray (Trilight)

 

Front of House Décor: Laura Kemp (host), Rosalinda Montez-Palacios


Cardinal Altars

North Charles Gary (host),
Amy Merryday, Dana Merryday, Darryl Dorris, Mary Walters, Darla Walters, Terri Wilde

East   Teen Earth Magic/Witchlets/Redwood Magic Teens with George Franklin

South Patti Davis (host), Andy Castle, Anna Knox, Belinda Kunkle, Diana Solis with Tita

West  Elizabeth Doughtery (host), Dominique Hatt, Satya Soleil, Spyral David

 

Side Altars

Bee Altar Monica Skye

Beloved Animals  Toni DeMarco (host)

Beloved Familiars  Ivoryfly (host), Jamie Lantz

Evictions, Displacement and Greed  Patti Davis, Trilight

Faggot Altar  Jack Davis (host), Kami Akhavan

The Fey  Starhawk, Meddle, Rebecca, Patricia Awen Fey O’Luanaigh

Hecate Altar  Urania (host), Kala Levin, Ravenna Sóley, Sam Shay

In Memory of Those Killed by Police  Chuck (host), Carl, Jeff Larson, Natasha Janowski, Rahula Janowski

The Mighty Dead – Memorial Honoring Altars

   • Sparky T Rabbit/Peter Bruner Soderberg)  M Macha Nightmare (host), Corby Lawton, Slippery Elm

   • Morning Glory Zell-Ravenheart  Lasara Firefox Allen (host), Aurora O’Greenfield, Kirsten Johnsen, Marylyn Motherbear Scott

Necromanteion  Patricia Awen Fey O’Luanaigh (host), Jonathan Jay Levine, Samantha Sinclair, Shaitan

Plant Spirits  Kitty Wells (host), Frank Schwartz

Victims of War – Gaza Altar  Jim Haber (host & crew)

We Are the Bridge-Transgender Altar  Neferu Revka Koyan (host), Lisa Maren Stein (co-host), Isicera Dew, Lady Victoria

 

Ritual:

Project Coordinator: Cypress Fey

Co-music Directors/Heartistic Visionaries: Evelie Såles Posch née Delfino; Robin Dolan

Evelie’s Tender: Karisu Man-Willrich

Assistant to the Music Directors: Eileen Hazel

 

2014 Spiral Dance Chorus

Alicia Terra, Amiko Mayeno, Andrew Schenker, Bruni Davila, Cara Hoglund, Cindi Cossen, Elana Garfinkle, Esther Bamberg, Gwynne Rinker, James Bianchi, 
Jed Sales,
Kalil Cohen, Karina Ghor,
Mary Gomes, Nic Rogoff,
Phoenix LeFae, Sara Moore, Therese Hockel, Thom Venegoni, Tigris Dancing Joy, Win Williams; Special Guest: Lisa Maren Stein (composer of the Trans Deyi song)

 

2014 Spiral Dance Band

Angelena KyzerCrowhurst – hand drums, tamborine;
Artemis Jackson – C, alto flutes; Brook Schoenfield – lead guitar; Diana Rae – bass; Diana Rowan – harp; Dillon Castleton – rhythm guitar; Grace Renaud – keyboard; Mary Ellen Donald – hand drums;  Suellen Primost – cello; Richard Man – didgeridoos; Wolfgang Ettenreich – didgeridoos, fog horn

 

2014 Spiral Dance Ritual Roles and Dancers

Invocations Charette: April Taylor, Brook Schoenfield, Cypress Fey, Patricia Miller, Thibaut


Ritual Flow Charette: April Taylor, Brook Schoenfield, Cypress Fey, Patricia Miller, Thibaut, Evelie Såles Posch née Delfino, Robin Dolan, Starhawk, Gwion Raven


Anchors/Lenses/Tenders: Brook Schoenfield (coordinator), Ariel, Brittany Kurzweil, Chuck  Clairepaw, Dailey Little, Flame Rosa Negra, Heide, Honeycomb, Laura Maples, Laurie Klein, Marie-Laure Bastide, Melissa Zapadinsky, Nora B, Norma Robbins, Swan Ryder,  Tara Hookano

Names of the Beloved Dead Readers: Moss (coordinator), Bread, Elaine Magree, John Fox, Kim Chilvers, Laurel Kadish

 

Call to Ritual: Wolfgang – Fog Horn

Deck Sweepers/Widdershins: Silvi Man-Willrich with children

Navigators/Trance Team: Starhawk, Irisanya, Maya, Rose May Dance

Grounding: Jeffrey Alphonsus Mooney

Casting the Circle: Patricia Miller, Thibaut Hourtellian

Native American Prayer: Ann Marie Sayers (Ohlone)

Spirits of the Land: Jaynie Lara

Elements Dancers: April Taylor (choreographer)

Earth: Emily Makenna Berry-Newton, Mary Kay Mitchell, Stella Bay

Fire: Antoine Hunter, Dylan Bay (Stella’s child), Julian Litauer, Lilia Leshan

Conjure the Ship: April Taylor, Bad Unkl Sista (Anastazia Louise, Gabriel Gold, Goyo Aranga)

Compass Rose/Center: Hilary Buffum, Rhiannon Griffith-Bowman, Sridevi

Water: Caduceus Antonius, Dominic Beauden, Ravenna Sóley, Solara Dancingflame, Swan Ryder

Air: Amanda Jobbins, Sophia Constance

Deity Dancers:Patricia Miller (choreographer) God: Gede Parma, Jason Scarecrow, Meddle, Sayre, Thibaut; Trans Deyi: Derik Cowan, Neferu; Goddess: Lali Wildeboar, Lola Miller Henline, Maeve Buffum (Maiden), Lucid Dawn, Patricia Miller, Rebecca Riyana Sang (Mother), Betty Jane Wilhoit, Francesca Gentille, Kala Levin, (Crone)

Ancestors, Mighty Dead, Beloved Dead: Gwion Raven (coordinator)

  Ancestors Invocation: Claire Chuck Bohman, with drummers

  Mighty Dead of the Craft Invocation: Gwion Raven, Ellen, Justin

  Beloved Dead Invocation: Bread, Elaine Magree, John Fox, Kim Chilvers, Laurel Kadish, Moss

The Fey:  Axel Craig Osterberg, Jude Elf, Rebecca Tides, Sophia Knox Miller

Activist Dancers: All Chorus, Band, Dancers (Elements, Gods, Trans Deyi, Goddesses), Ritualists, ritual attendees!!!

 

More Appreciation:


Graphic Design: Yule Danu

Photographers: Michael Rauner, Michael Starkman, Richard Man

Publicity & Promotions: Irisanya

Online Promotions: Evelie, Irisanya, Starhawk

Radio Appearance: Starhawk; Evelie (chorus coordinator), Alicia Terra, James Bianchi, Gwynne Rinker, Therese Hockel

Rehearsal Spaces for the Spiral Dance Chorus, Band, Dancers: Black Cat; Eileen Hazel’s office; Robin Dolan’s office; Terra’s Temple, Oakland
Peace Center

Sound & Lights: Paul Knight

Stage Manager: Cypress
Fey

Videographer: Philip Wood

Website Design: Laurel Brooks

 

Apologies for anyone inadvertently left out or left in, and for misspellings of names!!!


  • 2014 Intention


    With the help of Ancestors, Descendants, and the great powers of Nature, we weave Magic and Action to save our Home!

  • Admission

    This ritual is Bay Area Reclaiming’s largest fundraiser for the year, and supports many of our other activities, courses, ritual, and resources.

    Thanks to all who bought Early Bird tickets!
    Admission now is sliding scale $25 to $150+. Elders (60+)/Disabled/Youth (12 to 17) $15+. Children 11 & under: free. Click here: BrownPaperTickets

    You may also obtain tickets through Paypal – just click the Donate button below and indicate the amount and for how many tickets you are getting or send money to ReclaimingSpiralDance@gmail.com.

    For Online tickets:You should have received an email response to confirm the purchase and number of tickets. Be assured! Your tickets will be held at Will Call under your name.

  • When and where

    755 Stanyan Street
    Here's a map

    Doors open at 6 PM for Altar viewing, Prelude music, and Listening Meditation of the Reading of the Names of the Beloved Dead.
    Ritual begins at 7:30 PM

    Apologies: Bathrooms are not wheelchair accessible.


  • Photography on this site

    Clicking on photographs will bring up a larger version. Please do not use the images you find on this site without permission. We are grateful to the amazing photographers who have allowed us to use their work here, please visit them online at:

    Richard Man, ImageCraft

    Michael Rauner Photography

    Michael Starkman Photography